Barker Development Co. v. Unibank & Trust Co.
[…] I. Scope of Review. Since this is an action at law, our review is on assigned error only. Iowa R.App.P. 4.

II. Statute of Frauds. In its first assignment of error, the bank argues that trial court erred in admitting oral evidence for purposes of establishing its acceptance of the lease assignment because such evidence was incompetent under the statute of frauds, section 622.32, The Code.

Section 622.32 states:

Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by his authorized agent:
1. Those made in consideration of marriage.
2. Those wherein one person promises to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, including promises by executors to pay the debt of the decedent from their own estate.
3. Those for the creation or transfer of any interest in lands, except leases for a term not exceeding one year.
4. Those that are not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.

The duration of the lease in the present case exceeds one year and, therefore, it appears to fall under subsection 3 unless the contract giving rise to defendant’s assumption of the obligations contained in the original lease is exempted from the provisions of this statute.