People v. Gwinn
[…] People v. Gwinn

R. M. Maher, P.J.

(concurring in part; dissenting in part).

I

Defendant was convicted of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f) provides that:

"Sec. 520b. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in Sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists:
"(f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration.”

"Personal injury” is defined in MCL 750.520a(f); MSA 28.788(1)(f) as:

"bodily injury, disfigurement, mental anguish, chronic pain, pregnancy, disease, or loss or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ.”

In People v Gorney, 99 Mich App 199, 207; 297 *257NW2d 648 (1980), cited by the majority, this Court held that the prosecution must show that the complainant suffered "extreme” or "serious” mental anguish in order to support a conviction under a "personal injury-mental anguish” theory.