The state asserts that the elements which it had to prove to sustain the convictions are:
[…] Further, without analysis of the due process issue, the majority holds the “strict liability” statute constitutional. I dissent.
The regulations were promulgated pursuant to sec. 100.20, Stats. 1977, the relevant subsections providing as follows:
“(1) Methods of competition in business and trade practices in business shall be fair. Unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business are hereby prohibited.
“(2) The department, after public hearing, may issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.