Adkins v. State
[…] This petition was refused by this Court on December 2, 1987, on the same day that this Court granted appellant’s petition for discretionary review. Isn’t the bench and bar owed some explanation about this?

Appellant, in his petition for discretionary review, correctly points out the following: “The trial record is devoid of any crime being committed in Officer Bailey’s presence.” (Page 8, appellant’s petition for discretionary review.)

This Court’s majority opinion, in sustaining the arrest on the basis of Art. 14.01(b), supra, “A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for an offense committed in his presence or within his view”, first acknowledges that by Legislative edict a peace officer in Texas may not make a warrantless arrest of an individual unless he has probable cause to arrest and an exception in Chapter 14 to a warrantless arrest is shown to exist.