State Ex Rel. C.F. White Family Partnership v. Roldan
[…] Section 523.040. Thus, the custom and practice of the local jurisdiction and the instructions from the judge dictate this phase of the proceeding " (emphasis added)).

. Relators further petition this Court that, if it determines that heritage value is payable and finds .that it must be added to the damages found by the commissioners to reach just compensation, then it should direct Respondent to order this full amount of just compensation to be paid to the clerk pending a trial of the exceptions filed. See sec. 523.061 (court "shall increase the commissioners' award to provide for the additional compensation due where a homestead taking occurs or where heritage value applies, in accordance with the just compensation provisions of section 523.039”).