State Ex Rel. C.F. White Family Partnership v. Roldan
[…] . Relators further petition this Court that, if it determines that heritage value is payable and finds .that it must be added to the damages found by the commissioners to reach just compensation, then it should direct Respondent to order this full amount of just compensation to be paid to the clerk pending a trial of the exceptions filed. See sec. 523.061 (court "shall increase the commissioners' award to provide for the additional compensation due where a homestead taking occurs or where heritage value applies, in accordance with the just compensation provisions of section 523.039”). Respondent counters that section 523.055 was not amended when the provisions regarding heritage value were added, and it still requires that possession of the property shall change "where the con-demnor has paid into the office of the clerk of the circuit court the amount of damages assessed by commissioners pursuant to law” and does not require that the full amount of just compensation be paid into court pending the trial of exceptions.

It is premature for this Court to reach that issue, for this is a writ proceeding, not an appeal.