State Ex Rel. C.F. White Family Partnership v. Roldan
[…] Relators claim that the condemned property has been in them family for more than fifty years and that just compensation for it requires payment of the total of the property’s fair market value plus its “heritage value.” Respondent did not reach this issue because he believed that once either party filed exceptions to the commissioners’ report, that filing mooted his statutory duty to determine whether the property had heritage value and whether that value should be added to the damages found by the commissioners to determine just compensation. This Court disagrees. Section 523.061 unambiguously states:

After the filing of the commissioners’ report pursuant to section 523.040, the circuit judge presiding over the condemnation proceeding shall apply the provisions of section. 523.039 . and shall determine •whether heritage value is payable and shall increase the commissioners’ award to provide for the additional compensation due where ... heritage value applies, in accordance with the just compensation provisions of section 523.039. If a jury trial of exceptions occurs under section 523.060, the circuit judge presiding over the condemnation proceeding shall apply the provisions of section 523.039 and shall determine ... whether heritage value is payable and shall increase the jury verdict to provide for the additional compensation due ... where heritage value applies, in accordance with the just compensation provisions of section 523.039.

Id. (emphasis added).

The plain meaning of the italicized language just quoted is that upon the filing of the commissioners’ report, the judge “shall” apply the provisions of section 523.039 and “shall” add heritage value and increase the commissioners’ award to provide for additional compensation if it so finds. The statute nowhere makes this duty conditional on no party filing exceptions.