*836OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Appellant urges that the indictment does not allege that he failed to release his victim alive and in a safe place and, therefore, he did not know if he had been charged for a first or a second degree felony.
The releasing of a victim alive and in a safe place is not an element of aggravated kidnapping. That part of the code providing for a reduction of punishment if a victim is released alive and in a safe place does not provide that such is an “exception” as set out in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 2.02, which provides:
“(a) An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . .’
“(b) The prosecuting attorney must negate the existence of an exception in the accusation charging commission of the offense and prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant or defendant’s conduct does not fall within the exception.”
The State is not bound to negate the existence of such a fact. The proof of such a release would be in mitigation of punishment and not an exception under Section 2.02, supra. We hold that the indictment is sufficient to charge the offense of aggravated kidnapping.