I repeat here what I said in my dissent in Squires v. Squires, Ky.App., 1992 WL 57099 (decided March 27, 1992):
[…] CR 52.01 requires that findings of fact not be set aside unless clearly erroneous inasmuch as the trial judge has had the opportunity to evaluate the evidence firsthand and assess the creditability of the witnesses. McNamee v. McNamee, Ky., 432 S.W.2d 816 (1968).
Because I believe that the trial judge’s decision as to custody is amply supported by the evidence of record and does not, therefore, represent an abuse of discretion, I would affirm the decree from which this appeal is prosecuted in its entirety.
. KRS 403.270 provides:
(1) The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(a) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his custody;
(b) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(d) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and community; and
(e) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(2) The court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child. The abandonment of the family residence by a custodial party shall not be considered where said party was physically harmed or was seriously threatened with physical harm by his or her spouse, when such harm or threat of harm was causally related to the abandonment.