I. Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Dir. of Revenue, 258 S.W.3d 68, 72 (Mo.App. E.D.2008) (refusing to follow Schussler and holding that section 577.041.1 clearly and unambiguously states that the twenty-minute waiting period for purposes of contacting an attorney is only triggered if the driver asks to speak to an attorney after he or she has been asked to submit to a chemical test).
Section 577.041 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f a person 'when requested to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020[6] requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney. If upon the completion of the twenty-minute period the person continues to refuse to submit to any test, it shall be deemed a refusal.” Section 577.041.1 (emphasis added).