I. Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Where language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction, and we must give effect to the language as written. Hunt v. Director of Revenue, 10 S.W.3d 144,149 (Mo.App. E.D.1999); Harper v. Director of Revenue, 118 S.W.3d 195, 199 (Mo.App. W.D. 2003). Courts “are without authority to read into a statute legislative intent contrary to intent made evident by plain *322language.” Hinnah v. Director of Revenue, 77 S.W.3d 616, 620 (Mo. banc 2002). Here, Section 577.041.l’s language is clear and unambiguous: “If a person when requested to submit to any test ... requests to speak to an attorney, the person shall be granted twenty minutes in which to attempt to contact an attorney.” Thus, it is a driver’s request to speak to an attorney after having been asked to submit to a test that triggers a driver’s allowance of twenty minutes to reach an attorney.
Id. at 72.