Lenape Resources Corp. v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co.
[…] It solves what the official comments refer to as the “specific problem” of requirement and output contracts by providing that

[a] term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimated to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.306(a) (Vernon 1994). The Texas Legislature has made the UCC applicable to mineral sales contracts by declaring that gas is a good if it is to be severed from the land. Id. § 2.107(a) (“A contract for the sale of minerals or the like (including oil and gas) ... to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this chapter_”)1

The GPA at issue in this case is that type of mineral sales agreement commonly called a “take-or-pay” contract.