Tilton v. Marshall
[…] Ill

I agree with the Court that plaintiffs’ claims for intentional infliction of emotional distress cannot be tried. Because plaintiffs’ claims for fraud and intentional infliction of emotional distress should be dismissed, it follows that their conspiracy claims must also be dismissed.

Having concluded that plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the First Amendment, I need not consider whether Tilton and Word of Faith are afforded greater protection by article I, section 6 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences .... No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion....

The Court, however, is obliged to consider this alternative basis for relief. It refuses to do so on the ground that it is “reluctant to decide an issue as important as the scope of the Texas Constitution’s free exercise guarantee under these circumstances.”