DISSENTING OPINION
[…] See also article IV, section 3 ("governor shall be ... a resident of this state for at least ten years next before election”); arti-ele IV, section 10 (lieutenant governor shall have the same qualifications as the governor); article IV, section 13 (state auditor shall be a resident of this state for át least ten years next before election); article III, section 6 (state "senator shall be thirty years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been ... a resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for one year ... ”); article III, section 4 (state “representative shall be twenty-four years of age, and next before the day of his election shall have been ... a resident of the county or district which he is chosen to represent for one year ... ”); article V, section 21 ("judges of the supreme court and court of appeals - shall have been ... qualified voters of the state for nine years next preceding their selection ... circuit judges *471shall have been ... residents of the state three years next preceding their selection, ... and residents of the circuit for at least one year ...”). But see Chowning v. Magness, 792 S.W.2d 438 (Mo.App. 1990) (courts and parties assumed statute referred to 12 months immediately prior to the election.).