Overview
[…] Conclusion
The judgment is reversed.
WOLFF, C.J., TEITELMAN, LIMBAUGH and RUSSELL, JJ., concur. STITH, J., concurs in separate opinion filed. LYNCH, Sp.J., concurs in opinion of STITH, J. WHITE, J., dissents in separate opinion filed. PRICE, J., not participating.. The Court of Appeals, Eastern District, transferred this case to this Court by per curiam opinion. Mo. Const, article V, section 10. Parts of that opinion are incorporated without further attribution.
. After Centene filed actions for condemnation of the properties, the legislature enacted section 523.261, RSMo Supp.2006. The statute states that with regard to condemnation actions, "any legislative determination that an area is blighted, substandard, or unsanitary shall not be arbitrary or capricious or induced by fraud, collusion, or bad faith and *434shall be supported by substantial evidence.” Prior to section 523.261, the standard of review of the legislative determination was that it must not be arbitrary or induced by fraud, collusion or bad faith.