dissenting in which KELLER, P.J., and KEASLER, J., joined.
[…] See Hall, at 528-29 (Article 37.09(1) does not speak of the facts of the case; it speaks of the “facts required” to establish the commission of the offense charged).
The Court’s opinion does not address the other ground upon which the Court *540granted review. This additional ground presents the question of whether the aggravated assault by threat offense is a lesser-included offense of the charged murder offense under Article 37.09(2), Tex. Code Crim. Proc., which states that an offense is a lesser-included offense if “it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission.” I agree with the Court of Appeals that the aggravated assault by threat offense did not differ from the charged murder offense only in the respect that a less serious injury sufficed to establish its commission. See Hall v. State, 81 S.W.3d 927, 931 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2002).