dissenting in which KELLER, P.J., and KEASLER, J., joined.
[…] dissenting in which KELLER, P.J., and KEASLER, J., joined.
I respectfully dissent. The Court’s opinion confirms that our lesser-included offense jurisprudence under Article 37.09(1), Tex.Code CRiM. PROC., has not been a model of clarity. See Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 525-36 (Tex.Cr.App. No. PD-1594-02, delivered this date). Article 37.09(1) provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”1