White v. State
[…] Appellant also suggests that Texas law allows the state and the defendant to waive all other grounds for challenge to prospective jurors “except those that are essential to ‘insure the probity of the jury.’ ” DeBlanc v. State, 799 S.W.2d 701, 707 (Tex.Crim.App.1990).

Tex.Code CRIM. Proc. article 35.19 provides for an absolute disqualification from jury service, as “[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to the second, third or fourth cause of challenge in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. article 35.16 lists several reasons for challenges for cause. The second, third and fourth of those listed reasons are:

2. That the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony;