White v. State
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. article 35.16 lists several reasons for challenges for cause. The second, third and fourth of those listed reasons are:

2. That the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony;
3. That the juror is under indictment or other legal accusation for misdemeanor theft or a felony;
4. That the juror is insanef.]

Article 35.16(a) repeats the prohibition in Article 35.19, saying that “[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the second, third or fourth grounds of challenge for cause set forth above, although both parties may consent.”

Tex.Code Crim. Proo. article 44.46 clearly and unambiguously provides that a criminal conviction may be reversed on appeal on the ground that a juror was absolutely disqualified from service under Article 35.19 only if: