Dissenting In Part.
[…] As Appellant was convicted of violating a grave, he cannot also be convicted of first-degree criminal mischief for damage to the mausoleum and of first-degree criminal mischief for damage to the casket.
*481B. Violating Graves and First-Degree Desecration of Venerated Objects
Our previous determination, however, does not resolve the entirety of Appellant’s conviction for violating graves. Appellant was also convicted of first-Degree Desecration of Venerated Objects. That statute, KRS 525.105(1) is as follows: “A person is guilty of desecration of venerated objects in the first degree when, other than authorized by law, he intentionally excavates or disinters human remains for the purpose of commercial sale or exploitation of the remains themselves or of objects buried contemporaneously with the remains.” This crime is a Class C felony. KRS 525.105(2).