Dissenting In Part.
[…] The specific double jeopardy question presented by Appellant requires an application of the Blockburger test: “The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). The Block-burger test is codified in Kentucky law at KRS 505.020.
A. First-Degree Criminal Mischief and Violating Graves
Criminal mischief in the first degree is denounced in KRS 512.020(1): “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.” The basic element of the crime, indeed of all degrees of criminal mischief, is intentional or wanton damage to property.2 The statute makes no distinction among types or kinds of property. First-degree criminal mischief is a Class D felony. KRS 512.020(2).