Tyler v. State
[…] There are no formal limitations on their contents, and they may rest on hearsay and contain information bearing no relation whatever to the crime with which the defendant is charged.” (emphasis supplied)

*50See and compare Specht v. Patterson, 386 U.S. 605, 87 S.Ct. 1209, 18 L.Ed.2d 326 (1967), reaffirming Williams v. New York, supra. See also, Advisory Committee’s Note to Rule 32(c)(2), reported in 39 F.R.D. 69, 193, and again in 18 U.S.C.A., Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rules 32 to End, Supp. Pamphlet, 1961— 1970, p. 6, for additional citations.

The provision of § 54.04(b) of our new code specifically requires the trial court to provide the attorney for the child “with access to all written matter to be considered by the court in disposition.” This satisfies the constitutional requirement; for, indeed, the courts and the scholars now generally confine their remarks to the discretionary denial of such access; seemingly, they are in accord that a disclosure with a right to refute material therein contained would satisfy all