State v. Kreider
[…] Therefore, we are duty bound to enforce its plain meaning.

C. Nature of Notice Requirement as Jurisdictional

Texas has long recognized that sovereign immunity, unless waived, protects the State, its agencies, and officials from lawsuits for damages. Fed. Sign v. Tex. S. Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 405 (Tex.1997). Under the Act, the Legislature has waived sovereign immunity only in certain limited and narrow circumstances. Kerrville State Hosp. v. Clark, 923 S.W.2d 582, 584 (Tex.1996). Section 101.025 of the Act provides that “sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.” Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.025 (Vernon 1997).