State v. Kreider
[…] Dolenz v. Tex. State Bd. of Med. Examiners, 899 S.W.2d 809, 811 (Tex.App.—Austin 1995, no writ). The plea raises incurable defects in jurisdiction that are shown on the face of a plaintiffs pleadings, taking the pleadings’ allegations as true. Id. (citing Bybee v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 160 Tex. 429, 331 S.W.2d 910, 917 (1960)). If well taken, the trial court must sustain the plea and dismiss the cause. Id. (citing Tex. Highway Dep’t v. Jarrell, 418 S.W.2d 486, 488 (Tex.1967)).

*262 B. Statutory Interpretation

Section 101.101 of the Act requires notice as follows:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
[[Image here]]
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.101.

We must determine whether minors are excused from compliance with the notice requirement of section 101.101. Texas Supreme Court jurisprudence mandates that we enforce the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute. Tune v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub.