There is no provision in the Missouri law allowing a deduction to a subsidiary included in a consolidated federal return for what the subsidiary would have paid the federal government had it filed a separate federal return.
Appellants further contend respondent’s method for determining the allowable federal income tax deduction and § 143.431 constitute a denial of equal protection and *680violate that part of art. X, § 3 of the Missouri Constitution which provides “Taxes ... shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” Appellants point out they are part of an affiliated group which does not derive 50 per cent or more of its income from Missouri, so that they are barred by § 143.431.3(1) from filing a Missouri consolidated return; that the decision below places them in a class for taxation to which they do not