In such cases, § 143;431.-3(4), supra, allows the individual member required to file a Missouri return to determine its federal taxable income as if a separate income tax return had been filed. Federal taxable income is whatever it turns out to be, regardless of what tax it entails. Federal taxable income can be calculated without reference to the taxes assessable thereon under the Internal Revenue Code.
Once the starting point — federal taxable income — has been determined, § 143.431.2 allows the corporations such as appellants to deduct under § 143.171 its share of the federal tax liability of the *678consolidated group.3 The latter section provides the taxpayer “shall be allowed a deduction for his income tax liability under Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code for the same taxable year for which the Missouri return is being filed.” Where a corporation derives only part of its income from sources within Missouri, the deduction available under § 143.171 for federal income taxes is allowed only to the extent applicable to Missouri, § 143.451.8.4