Sears v. State
[…] Sears v. State

OPINION

CLINTON, Judge.

In this appeal from a judgment of conviction for the offense of attempted rape appellant contends that part of the charge to the jury applying the law to the facts is fundamentally defective in several respects, and he is correct.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 15.01 proscribes criminal attempt as follows:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” 1

Conformably, in pertinent part the indictment in this cause alleged that on a given date and in the stated place appellant did