Background
[…] Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-5(0)(9). The. balance sheet Texas Capital introduced during the bill of exception was dated February 28, 1994. The two sales in question took place in February and May of 1996, more than 18 months later. The only profit and loss statements for Titan that Texas Capital furnished were published in 1993, a period less than three years before the balance sheet. There were no profit and loss statements introduced reflecting the statistics for the 1992 and 1991, as required by article 581-5(0)(9).
In its bill, Texas Capital did not identify the source of the document introduced by Johnson, and it did not prove it came from a “nationally distributed manual of securities that is approved for use hereunder by the Board.” The Act requires such proof.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to allow Johnson’s exemption testimony.
We overrule Texas Capital’s point of error eight.
3. Trial Amendment