Background
[…] Rio Grande Oil Co. v. State, 539 S.W.2d 917, 922 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1976, writ ref'd n.r.e.).
The trial court did not err when it found the Act applied to purchases of securities *776sold in public secondary markets and Texas Capital offered and sold securities.
We overrule Texas Capital’s points of error one and two.
2. Damages
In Texas Capital’s point of error three, it argues the trial court erred in entering judgment on appellees’ claims under the Act because appellees did not submit a damage issue.
The remedies available to a purchaser in an action under article 581-33 depend on whether the purchaser still owns the securities at issue. The person buying the security “may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.” Tex. Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 581-33A(1) and (2); See Summers v. WellTech, Inc., 935 S.W.2d 228, 232-33 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ). We have held a plaintiff who still owns the securities in question is only entitled to rescission.