State v. Morgan
[…] A "trial court 'effectively terminates’ the prosecution against the accused whenever the effect of its order forces any alteration of the indictment or information before the trial on the merits and the State is not willing to comply with that order. The fact that the State has appealed the decision of the trial court should be sufficient indication to the Court of Appeals that the State is unwilling to alter the indictment or information and that for all practical purposes, the prosecution in the trial court has ‘terminated.’ ” State v. Moreno, 807 S.W.2d 327, 334 (Tex.Crim.App.1991).

. Section 49.09(g) reads: "A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under Subchap-*514ter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D.” (footnote omitted)