Smith v. State
[…] The record adequately reflects that the appellant exhausted fifteen peremptory challenges allotted him pursuant to Art. 35.15(a), V.A.C. C.P. and an additional peremptory challenge granted him by the trial court. The record reflects as well that Payne did sit in the case. Thus, a reversal will be warranted if it is established that a sufficient challenge for cause was overruled. Bell v. State, 137 Tex.Cr.R. 401, 129 S.W.2d 664; Story v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 502 S.W.2d 764.

Article 35.16(c)(2), V.A.C.C.P., provides that a challenge for cause may be made by the defense for the reason that the juror “has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof, or of the punishment therefor.” (Emphasis added.)

In Woodkins v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 542 S.W.2d 855, we held, “[T]he appellant [has] the right to challenge for cause any juror who could not give the minimum punishment.