BACKGROUND
[…] The court has discretion to assess a penalty within the prescribed range of punishment. It did so. We are unwilling to say that the district court abused its discretion in assessing an amount within the range prescribed by the legislature.
Furthermore, the State’s reliance on Seton’s alleged willful and intentional violation is misplaced. Section 108.014(b) does not explicitly ascribe any culpable mental state as a factor to be considered by the court in assessing the penalty. However, the preceding provision does. Section 108.014(a) states: “A person who knowingly or negligently releases data in violation of this chapter is hable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 108.014(a). If the legislature intended a more severe punishment for a willful and knowing failure to supply the data in section 108.014(b), as the State suggests, it could expressly provide for that as it did in section 108.014(a).