BACKGROUND
[…] The State’s summary judgment evidence thus fails to prove that its right to the extraordinary remedy of a permanent mandatory injunction is so clear and compelling as to constitute an abuse of discretion on the part of the district court. We hold that the State failed to establish as a matter of law its entitlement to a permanent injunction, and therefore overrule the State’s second issue.
*854 State’s Attorney’s Fees
In its final issue, the State contends that the district court erred in failing to award its attorney’s fees under the government code, section 402.006(c), which states: “In a case in which the state is entitled to recover a penalty or damages the attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the state, to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 402.006(c) (West 1998). To pursue civil penalties under the Code, the State must institute legal action. Here, the State sought an assessment of the civil penalty against Seton by way of counterclaim, which the trial court dismissed with prejudice.