BACKGROUND
[…] Also, a "civil penalty recovered in a suit instituted by the attorney general under this chapter shall be deposited in the general revenue fund to the credit of the health care information account.” Id. § 108.014(d).
. Kay Johnsonius, Assistant Attorney General, told counsel for Seton that the State had calculated the penalty by determining that Seton’s 1999 report was 153 days late, which, at $1,000 per day, amounted to a $153,000 civil penalty.
. Seton's 2000 HEDIS data was due to be filed with the Council on June 15, 2001; it was overdue by the date the Council filed its counterclaim.
. Section 402.004 provides that "an admission, agreement, or waiver made by the attorney general in an action or suit to which the state is a party does not prejudice the rights of the state.” Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 402.004 (West 1998).
. In State v. Keeton Packing Co., 487 S.W.2d 775, 780 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1972, writ ref'd n.r.e.), the court applied the predecessor of section 402.004 of the Government Code.