BACKGROUND
[…] *855Justice PATTERSON concurs.
Dissenting Opinion by Justice Puryear.
. According to the Code, the “attorney general, at the request of the council, shall enforce this chapter.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 108.014(c) (West 2001). Also, a "civil penalty recovered in a suit instituted by the attorney general under this chapter shall be deposited in the general revenue fund to the credit of the health care information account.” Id. § 108.014(d).
. Kay Johnsonius, Assistant Attorney General, told counsel for Seton that the State had calculated the penalty by determining that Seton’s 1999 report was 153 days late, which, at $1,000 per day, amounted to a $153,000 civil penalty.