BACKGROUND
[…] On appeal, the State argues that the only question before this Court is whether the State established its right to injunctive relief. It contends that it did so because the APA expressly provides that a state agency may request the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief when it appears that a person is violating, failing, or refusing to comply with an agency rule. The State cites section 2001.202 of the Texas Government Code, which provides:
(a) The attorney general, on the request of a state agency to which it appears that a person is violating, about to violate, or failing or refusing to comply with a final order or decision or an agency rule, may bring an action in a district court authorized to exercise judicial review of the final order or decision or the rule to:
(1) enjoin or restrain the continuation or commencement of the violation; or
(2) compel compliance with the final order or decision or the rule.
(b) The action authorized by this section is in addition to any other remedy provided by law.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.202 (West 2000). The State argues that because the legislature did not explicitly limit the relief in chapter 108 of the Code to civil penalties, this Court “should assume that the legislature intended section 2001.202 to be applicable to proceedings under the Act.”