Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Nabors Drilling USA, Inc.
[…] The majority presumes that Louisiana’s policy regarding its oilfield anti-indemnity statute is fundamental, as required by section 187(2)(b); however, the majority implausibly concludes that the policies of Texas and Louisiana in the area of oilfield indemnities are equivalent. The majority bases this conclusion on the similarity between section 127.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and the first sentence of section 9:2780(A) of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. See Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code § 127.002(a); LaRev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A). The majority, however, does not address the second sentence of section 9:2780(A), which also states the relevant Louisiana policy:

It is the intent of the legislature by this Section to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana any provision in any agreement which requires defense and/or indemnification, for death or bodily injury to persons, where there is negligence or fault (strict liability) on the part of the indem-nitee, or an agent or employee of the indemnitee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2780(A). Under this second sentence, the Louisiana legislature articulates Louisiana’s fundamental policy against enforcing indemnities for personal injury where there is negligence, fault, or strict liability on the part of the indemni-tee. See id.

Under the unambiguous language of the Louisiana statute, the indemnity in favor of Nabors contravenes the fundamental policy of Louisiana if Nabors had any negligence, fault, or strict liability in causing the personal injuries to Fritz or Alms.