Finney v. Cook
[…] Duncan v, Kirby, Judge, 228 Ark. at 921, 311 S.W.2d at 160.

Patricia contends that her court-appointed attorney was not empowered to receive notice in her behalf. Patricia argues that she did not receive the notice required by Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-207(b)(2) in the manner prescribed in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-112. The State counters that under section 28-1-112(e) notice may be served upon the party’s attorney of record. Section 28-65-207 (b) (2) provides that notice of a hearing for the appointment of guardianship is to be served upon “[t]he parents of the alleged incapacitated person, if the alleged incapacitated person is a minor . . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-207(b)(2) (Supp. 2001). Section 28-l-112(e) of the Probate Code provides as follows:

Service on Attorney.