To accept the mark as a valid signature, the person who writes the name must also sign his or her own name, or “it may be proved as genuine by other testimony, though there be no attesting witness to it.” Id. at 1026, 287 S.W.2d at 204.
In the instant case, Iola’s name was typewritten on the trust instrument. According to the notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment, Iola told him that she had signed the trust instrument. The facts stated in the acknowledgment are prima facie proof of Iola’s signature on the document. Ark. Code Ann. § 21-14-110 (Repl. 1996) (“All . . . acknowledgments taken by notaries public . . . shall be received as evidence of the facts therein stated in all the courts of this state.”). See also, Ark. R. Evid. 902(8) (2002); Mueller & Kirkpatrick, Evidence § 9.27 (2nd Ed. 1999). In addition to the prima facie case made by the certificate of acknowledgment, Mary T. Sainé testified that she witnessed Iola make her mark on the document.