Harris v. City of Little Rock, 344 Ark. 95, 40 S.W.3d 214 (2001); Norman v. Norman, 342 Ark. 493, 30 S.W.3d 83 (2000). The first rule in considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Raley v. Wagner, 346 Ark. 234, 57 S.W.3d 683 (2001); Dunklin v. Ramsay, 328 Ark. 263, 944 S.W.2d 76 (1997).
Mississippi River Transmission Corp. v. Weiss, 347 Ark. 543, 550, 65 S.W.3d 867, 872-73 (2002).
We now turn to the specific statute that governs the execution of a will, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-25-103 (1987), in order to determine whether the 1997 will was properly executed. Section 28-25-103 provides:
(a) The execution of a will, other than holographic, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses.
(b) The testator shall declare to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his will and either:
(1) Himself sign; or
(2) Acknowledge his signature already made; or
(3) Sign by mark, his name being written near it and witnessed by a person who writes his own name as witness to the signature; or
(4) At his discretion and in his presence have someone else sign his name for him. The person so signing shall write his own name and state that he signed the testator’s name at the request of the testator; and
(5) In any of the above cases, the signature must be at the end of the instrument and the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
(c) The attesting witnesses must sign at the request and in the presence of the testator.
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-25-103 (1987). This section has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1949. See History of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-25-103 (1987).
This court has had few occasions to interpret section 28-25-103, especially where the will is signed by the testator’s mark. In 1960, we held that the statute clearly requires the will to be executed in the presence of two or more attesting witnesses. Ash v.