dissenting.
[…] Such conduct, I believe, falls outside the scope of the section 101.055(1) exemption, and governmental immunity was waived under section 101.021. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. sec. 101.001, et seq.
The majority suggests that section 101.-055(1) creates an exception to the State’s waiver of immunity found in section 101.-021. The State is liable for personal injuries resulting from its employee’s negligent use of a motor vehicle if the employee would be liable under Texas law. TEX. CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. sec. 101.-021(1). Under section 101.055(1), this immunity is not waived, however, if the claim arises “in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit.” TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. sec. 101.055(1). If these two sections are construed together in the manner, suggested by the majority, Cearnal is not liable because the Driskills’ “claim arose in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes.”