concurring and dissenting.
[…] The claims asserted involve conversion of plan benefits and thus it is my view that R.E. and R.G. place at issue the propriety of certain conduct by Mike as trustee and call for construction and application of the standards of conduct established by ERISA.
Section 1104 of ERISA provides for certain duties owed by fiduciaries to plan beneficiaries. By allegedly having taken the benefits due the Ames brothers and having pledged them to secure loans for Threaded Steel, Mike allegedly violated express provisions of section 1104(a)(1) which provide that “a fiduciary shall discharge his duties *161with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and ... for the exclusive purpose of ... providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries.” Undoubtedly, conversion of plan benefits by a trustee constitutes a breach of fiduciary obligations under ERISA. Therefore, the action against Mike, however labeled, is in actuality a claim for breach of fiduciary duty and should not be considered as a claim for plan benefits conferring Texas