Willis v. Potts
[…] Gordon et al., Tex. 1964, 376 S.W.2d 560. (Emphasis added.)

In that case we did hold that under Article III, Section 19 of the Constitution a district attorney whose term of office overlapped with the office of State Representative for which he sought to become a candidate was ineligible to the office of State Representative. In that case there was no question but that the office of district attorney is a “lucrative office under the State.”

The constitutional provision, Article III, Section 19, is as follows:

“No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.” (Emphasis added.)

Any constitutional or statutory provision which restricts the right to hold public office should be strictly construed against ineligibility.

Relator Willis, as grounds for the relief which he seeks, contends that Art.