Lee v. Daniels
[…] Lee v. Daniels

STEAKLEY, Justice

(dissenting).

Section 19 of Article III and Section 12 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas read, respectively, as follows:

“Sec. 19. No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, clerk of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.”
“Sec. 12. No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any *621-office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State.”