Borden Company v. Thomason
[…] The particular provisions last referred to prohibit sales below cost “with the intent or with the effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or of otherwise injuring-a competitor, or of destroying competition, or of creating a monopoly * * (Italics ours.)

Subsection 2 of Sec. 2 of the Act (§ 416.-415[2] ) as stated provides: “Proof of the advertising, offer to sell or sale of milk products by a processor or distributor for less than cost to the processor or distributor is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.”

Subsection 6 of Sec. 8 (now § 416.445 [6] ) states:

*753“The provisions of sections 416.415 to 416.430 do not apply to advertisements, offers to sell or sales where: * * * The price of the item is made in good faith to meet the equally lower price of competition, provided however, the person charged with a violation of this section further affirmatively proves the reduction in price is not made with the intent or with the effect of unfairly diverting trade from a competitor, or of otherwise injuring a competitor, or of destroying competition, or of creating a monopoly, and unless such is affirmatively shown, the court shall enter its order enjoining the violation as charged.”

Respondent concedes that these provisions of the Act are supported by McElhone v. Geror, supra; and May's Drug Stores v. State Tax Commission, supra. Respondent relies upon the case of Englebrecht v. Day, 201 Okl. 585, 208 P.2d 538; Perkins v.