Borden Company v. Thomason
[…] And see Schwegmann Bros. Giant Super Markets v. McCrory, supra, 112 So.2d 606, 617[6].

Respondent next contends that, “the provision for a statutory mark-up for non-processing retailers of milk is an invalid and arbitrary interference with freedom of contract.” Respondent refers to Section 4 of the Act (now § 416.425) and to paragraph 6 of Section 1 of the Act (now § 416.410[6]) where “cost to retailer” is defined as “the invoice price paid by the retailer plus the retailer’s cost of doing business. In the absence of specific evidence the cost of doing business shall be presumed to be eight per cent of the invoice price, and this cost shall be calculated to the nearest half cent per sales unit.”

Freedom of contract is of course subject to a valid exercise of the police power of the state (Turner v.