Borden Company v. Thomason
[…] Borden Company v. Thomason

EAGER, Presiding Judge.

While unanimity is desirable in matters, of this kind, I am impelled to dissent, after a review of the briefs, the act and the authorities. I do this on the basic ground, that this act constitutes special legislation, forbidden by Art. 3, § 40(30) Mo. Constitution, 1945, which provides that: “The general assembly shall not pass any local or special law: * * * (30) where a general law can be made applicable, and whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on that subject.” As pointed out in McKaig v. Kansas City, Banc, 363 Mo. 1033, 256 S.W.2d 815, 817-818, few states have constitutional provisions making that determination a judicial question, and consequently authorities from other states are of little value.