Harrison v. Monroe County
[…] The proper test is whether the court costs required are reasonably related to the expense of the administration of justice. Examined under this test, S.B. 601 civil court costs bear no reasonable relationship to the expenses of the administration of justice; S.B. 601 civil court costs are collected to enhance the compensation of officials of the executive department of county government. We, therefore, hold that the fees imposed in civil cases by S.B. 601 are unreasonable impediments to access to justice in violation of art. I, § 14.

IV.

In his pleadings, appellant avers that the increased compensation provided county officials in S.B. 601 offends the provisions of art. X, § 21 which require the state to finance “an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law ... of counties_” On August 5, 1986, the voters of this state approved Senate Joint Resolution No. 34, amending Mo. Const, art. VI, § 11. As amended, art.