After the Trooper left her house, Ms. Sears reported to her father and to her friend, Jetta West, her version
[…] It does not provide that the board may adjudge or decide what is the appropriate discipline or impose such discipline. The board itself recognized this construction when in its findings after the first hearing it only recommended to the superintendent that Trooper Gamble be fired. The circuit court correctly concluded that § 43.150 charges the Patrol superintendent with making the final decision.
Since the superintendent must make the final decision, § 536.080(2) requires him to read the entire record of the disciplinary hearing or personally consider the portion cited in briefs or arguments. That section provides as follows:
2. In contested cases, each official of an agency who renders or joins in rendering a final decision shall, prior to such final decision, either hear all the evidence, read the full record including all the evidence, or personally consider the portions of the record cited or referred to in the arguments or briefs. The parties to a contested case may by written stipulation or by oral stipulation in the record at a hearing waive compliance with the provisions of this section.
The Supreme Court has held that, in deciding a contested case, the members of an administrative tribunal must observe the requirements of the Administrative Procedure and Review Act, including § 536.080. T.J. Moss Tie Co. v. State Tax Commission, 345 S.W.2d 191, 193 (Mo.1961).