dissenting.
[…] It is clear, under federal constitutional law, the inevitable discovery doctrine is well-established.
II. The Inevitable Discovery Doctrine Is Not Contrary to the Texas Constitution or to Article 38.28 and Should Be Recognized by This Court.
The Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 9 provides:
“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution is essentially identical to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.