In dram-shop cases, it seems very unlikely that the negligent purveyor of alcoholic beverages would be influenced by the old common-law rule of non-liability and that he could not foresee a change in the law on the horizon. We sustain the point of error. Due to our disposition of point three, we need not address the merits of point four. Tex.R.App.P. 90(a).
We AFFIRM the summary judgment against Leila Alaniz. We REVERSE the summary judgment against Melissa Riojas and REMAND that part of the cause of action to the trial court for trial.
. Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 2.02 (Vernon Supp. 1991) provides, in pertinent part:
[[Image here]]
(b) Providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be made the basis of a statutory cause of action under this chapter and may be made the basis of a revocation proceeding under Section 6.01(b) of this code upon proof that:
(1) at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and
(2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered.
Section 2.03 establishes that the liability of providers under sections 2.01-2.03 for actions of their intoxicated customers is in lieu of the common law or other statutory duties imposed on alcoholic beverage providers.