Commonwealth Ex Rel. Cowan v. Wilkinson
[…] When CR 65.09 speaks to “extraordinary cause,” just as when CR 65.07 speaks to the Court of Appeals’ authority to review, we are not free to exercise our independent judgment with regard to whether the trial court should have granted a temporary injunction; we are to change the result only when the trial court has abused its discretion. Certainly, this is not the case in present circumstances.

This is a declaratory judgment authorized by the Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.040, et seq. A host of cases hold that the rights and duties of state, as well as county and municipal officers, may be determined in a declaratory judgment action. See Ky.Digest, Anno., Vol. 15, p. 372. KRS 418.045 specifies that “[a]ny person ... whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance or other government regulation,” which surely includes Executive Order 91-1215, may bring such an action. The Majority Opinion has wandered far afield in comments suggesting that the temporary injunction was inappropriate because “the Attorney General has no personal right of any kind” to vindicate.