Commonwealth Ex Rel. Cowan v. Wilkinson
[…] Nor should we be impressed because there is a statute, KRS 164.150, specifying that a person shall not “be held to be a public officer by reason of his membership on the Board.” A member of the University of Kentucky Board of Trustees is a public officer in the sense that he is appointed by the Governor to the governing body of a public corporation to exercise power for the benefit of the public. KRS 164.160 specifies that the “board of trustees shall be a body corporate, under the name of board of trustees of the University of Kentucky, with the usual corporate pow*619ers.... ” On repeated occasion we have held the University of Kentucky is a state agency, an arm of state government, and surely the persons appointed to its governing board occupy a public office in any common understanding of the term.