Commonwealth Ex Rel. Cowan v. Wilkinson
[…] The Majority Opinion has wandered far afield in comments suggesting that the temporary injunction was inappropriate because “the Attorney General has no personal right of any kind” to vindicate. It is the Attorney General’s responsibility to file suit to vindicate public rights, as attorney for the people of the State of Kentucky. The rights of the people, as the body politic, are identical to the personal rights of a private individual, and enjoy at least the same, if not more, standing to seek a declaratory judgment, and to seek injunctive protection against injury. Under KRS 415.050, the Attorney General may proceed directly against a usurper. Under KRS 15.020, the Attorney General is the state’s chief law officer and may “exercise all common law duties and authority pertaining to the office of the Attorney General under the common law.” It is the personal right of the people as the body politic and not any personal right of the person holding the office of Attorney General that is being represented here.