Oadra v. Stegall
[…] This dissent is founded upon the sound reasoning of Justice Hecht in Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858 (Tex.1990), and my construction of the statutes. Although Justice Hecht’s case did not involve the same type of bank account, his reasoning is equally applicable to the facts of this case.

Ownership of the funds is the primary issue on appeal and the statutes clearly set out the determination of ownership. Section 438 governs the ownership of the funds in this account during the lifetime of all parties. See Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438 (Vernon 1980). Subsection (c) states that “a trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and if two or more parties are named as trustee ..., during their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by subsection (a) of this section.” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438(c) (Vernon 1980). Subsection (a) plainly states that “[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Tex.Prob. Code Ann. § 438(a) (Vernon 1980). The jury found by clear and convincing evidence that John J. Oadra did not make a gift of the funds to appellant and that she was not a grantor of the account.