Oadra v. Stegall
[…] See Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 438 (Vernon 1980). After one party to a multiple-party account dies, section 439 governs the ownership of the funds. See Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 439 (Vernon 1980). Thus, after John J. Oadra’s death, the ownership of the funds in the account must be determined by section 439. As noted by Justice Hecht:

*469[S]ection 439 provides the exclusive means for creating a right of survivor-ship in joint accounts. In addition to simple joint accounts treated in section 439(a), it applies to P.O.D. (payable on death) accounts (section 439(b)) and trust accounts (section 439(c)).
* * * * * *
Section 441 adds: “Transfers resulting from the application of Section 439 of this code are effective by reason of the account contracts involved and this statute and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject to the testamentary provisions of this code.”

Stauffer, 801 S.W.2d at 862-63.

Subsections (a) and (b) of section 439 do not apply in this case, since the account is not a joint account, or P.O.D. account. See Tex.Prob.Codb Ann. § 439(a), (b) (Vernon 1980).