Oadra v. Stegall
[…] Appellant has no ownership in these funds whatsoever.

In Stauffer, it was found that the signature card of the joint account in question authorized the payment of funds to the survivor of the two account holders but did not create a right of survivorship such that the survivor owned the funds. Stauffer, 801 S.W.2d at 865-66 (emphasis added). In this case, the majority confuses the right to payment of the funds with ownership of these funds. The language in the account card authorizes Mainland Savings to pay the funds to either John J. Oadra or appellant. However, as section 437 points out “[t]he provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern beneficial ownership as between parties, ... are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms of account contracts.” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 437 (Vernon Supp. 1992).

Similarly, section 447, which governs the payment of a trust account, authorizes payment “on request, to any trustee.” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 447 (Vernon 1980).