Oadra v. Stegall
[…] * * * * * *
Section 441 adds: “Transfers resulting from the application of Section 439 of this code are effective by reason of the account contracts involved and this statute and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject to the testamentary provisions of this code.”

Stauffer, 801 S.W.2d at 862-63.

Subsections (a) and (b) of section 439 do not apply in this case, since the account is not a joint account, or P.O.D. account. See Tex.Prob.Codb Ann. § 439(a), (b) (Vernon 1980). Subsection (c) does govern trust accounts, but it states “[i]f the account is a trust account, on death of the trustee or the survivor of two or more trustees, any sums remaining on deposit belong to the person or persons named as beneficiaries, if surviving_” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 439(c) (Vernon 1980). Since appellant is a trustee and is still alive, subsection (c) does not apply to this case. This leaves subsection (d), which applies to all other cases where a party to a multiple-party account has died, and that means this case.