Oadra v. Stegall
[…] The language in the account card authorizes Mainland Savings to pay the funds to either John J. Oadra or appellant. However, as section 437 points out “[t]he provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern beneficial ownership as between parties, ... are relevant only to controversies between these persons and their creditors and other successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these persons as determined by the terms of account contracts.” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 437 (Vernon Supp. 1992).

Similarly, section 447, which governs the payment of a trust account, authorizes payment “on request, to any trustee.” Tex. Prob.Code Ann. § 447 (Vernon 1980). But section 448 makes it clear that payment made under section 447 merely “discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as between the par-ties_” Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 448 (Vernon 1980).