State v. Traylor
[…] That section provides as follows:

Ҥ 150. Partition and Distribution
“If the will does not distribute the entire estate of the testator, or provide a means for partition of said estate, the independent executor may file his final account in the court in which the will was probated, and ask for partition and distribution of the estate; and the same shall be partitioned and distributed in the manner provided for the partition and distribution of estates administered under the direction of the court.”

Estates administered under the direction of the court are partitioned and distributed under § 373 et seq. of the Probate Code.

Section 377, Probate Code, provides what facts are to be ascertained at the hearing upon application for partition and distribution. They are as follows:

* * *
“(a) The residue of the estate subject to partition and distribution, which shall be ascertained by deducting from the entire assets of such estate remaining on hand the amount of all debts and expenses of every kind which have been approved or established by judgment, but not paid, or which may yet be established by judgment, and also the probable future expenses of administration.
“(b) The persons who are by law en- • titled to partition and distribution, and their respective shares.
“(c) * * (Emphasis added.)