State v. Traylor
[…] Therefore, the Attorney General seeks a remand of the case for a further development of the facts. The Attorney General also asserts that a question of title to realty is involved, hence neither the probate court nor the District Court on appeal had jurisdiction and the case should be dismissed.

In order to properly understand this case, it is necessary that the type of proceeding be carefully defined. Furthermore, it must be noted that the probate court has only that jurisdiction conferred upon it -by the Probate Code.

At the outset, attention should be called to § 145 of the Probate Code, V.A.T.S., which provides as follows:

“ * * * When such will has been probated, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the executor and approved by the court, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not he had in the court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.” (Emphasis added.)

Hence, the ordinary method of presentment and payment of claims 1 against an estate under independent administration does not *205apply since such method is not made specifically applicable to an independent executor.