State v. Traylor
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Hence, the ordinary method of presentment and payment of claims 1 against an estate under independent administration does not *205apply since such method is not made specifically applicable to an independent executor.

The authority for the action filed by the respondents is obviously § 150, Probate Code, which is made explicitly applicable to an independent executor. That section provides as follows:

Ҥ 150. Partition and Distribution
“If the will does not distribute the entire estate of the testator, or provide a means for partition of said estate, the independent executor may file his final account in the court in which the will was probated, and ask for partition and distribution of the estate; and the same shall be partitioned and distributed in the manner provided for the partition and distribution of estates administered under the direction of the court.”

Estates administered under the direction of the court are partitioned and distributed under § 373 et seq. of the Probate Code.

Section 377, Probate Code, provides what facts are to be ascertained at the hearing upon application for partition and distribution. They are as follows:

* * *