Franz Ex Rel. Simmons v. State
[…] [Gilmore, too, had waived his right of appeal under state law.]

Collins, 261 Ark. at 204-06, 548 S.W.2d at 111-12.

To support his contention that appeals in death penalty cases are mandatory, the petitioner cites Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-113(a) (1987) and Ark. R. Crim. P. 36.24. The statute provides, “The Supreme Court need only review those matters briefed and argued by the appellant, except that, where either a sentence for life imprisonment or death has been imposed, the Supreme Court shall review all errors prejudicial to the rights of the appellant.” Rule 36.24 contains almost identical language. These provisions, along with Ark. R. Sup. Ct. 11(f), simply mean that this Court must make its own examination of the record when an appeal is taken in such cases; they do not mandate an appeal.

3. Waiver