Allard v. Frech
[…] Additionally, adoption of the terminable interest rule would require a recharacteri-zation of the non-employee spouse’s com*116munity interest and a divestment of her rights upon her death. Texas community property rights are constitutional in origin and this court and the Texas Legislature must observe constitutional restrictions on the recharacterization of property. See e.g., Maples v. Nimitz, 615 S.W.2d 690, 695 (Tex.1981); Williams v. McKnight, 402 S.W.2d 505, 507 (Tex.1966); Arnold v. Leonard, 114 Tex. 535, 547, 273 S.W. 799, 802 (1925); TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 15. A recent constitutional amendment provides that “spouses may agree in writing that all or part of their community property becomes the property of their surviving spouse on the death of a spouse”. TEX. CONST. ANN. art. XVI, § 15 note (Vernon Supp.1988). However, even if held to be retroactive, this case does not warrant that application because there is no evidence that Mrs. Allard made a written agreement that her community property interest become the property of Mr.