dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] One ease that is apposite, Strahler v. St. Luke’s Hospital, 706 S.W.2d 7 (Mo. banc 1986), is misconstrued by the majority. There, the Court struck down the statutory limitation period of § 516.105 as applied to minors on the ground that it violated their constitutional right to access the courts:
The statutory limitation period, as applied to minors, violates their right of access to our courts under Mo. Const, art. I, § 14 and renders vacant the guarantee contained in this constitutional provision which declares in no uncertain terms “that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person.... ” To the extent it deprives minor medical malpractice claimants the right to assert their own claims individually, makes them dependent on the action of others to assert their claims, and works a forfeiture of those claims if not asserted within two years, the provisions of § 516.105 are too