delivered the opinion for the Court,
[…] Id. § 262.035(b)(1), (c). The authority must perform specified services on the municipali*85ty’s behalf and cannot eliminate them without the municipality’s approval. Id. § 262.035(b)(2), (4). The authority cannot contract for management of the hospital without the municipality’s consent. And authority employees may participate in the municipality’s employee benefit plans.
Nevertheless, section 262.035(d) expressly provides that for purposes of the Tort Claims Act “a municipal hospital authority subject to this section is a unit of local government and not a municipality”. Id. § 262.035(d). It is implausible that the Legislature would treat the more independent hospital authorities as municipalities, but hospital authorities that are subject to greater control by municipalities as other units of local government.