The affidavit on which the search warrant was issued reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] The state argues that the affidavit was sufficient to allow the magistrate to find probable cause by inferring from the facts given that the marijuana described by the informant was a usable quantity, that the informant had an opportunity to view the marijuana because of her relationship to appellants, that the informant was able to recognize the marijuana because she had been educated about it by appellants, and that the officer was capable of evaluating the informant’s reliability and veracity by virtue of her training.
According to the provisions of Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 18.04(2) (Vernon 1977), a search warrant must “identify, as near as may be, that which is to be seized and name or describe, as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched.” In the instant case, the alleged place of the offense is described in painstaking detail in the affidavit. The persons named are the mother and step-father of the named informant, so there is little chance of confusion or mistaken identity.