State Ex Rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. Appelquist
[…] Consequently, we have jurisdiction under Mo. Const, art. V, § 4.1 (1945, amended 1976), even though resolution of the issues may require a determination of the validity of a statute. Jordon, 597 S.W.2d at 725-26[1]; State ex rel. Coffman v. Crain, 308 S.W.2d 451, 454[7] (Mo.App.1958); State ex rel. City of Mansfield v. Crain, 301 S.W.2d 415, 417-18[1, 2] (Mo.App.1957).

Implicit in the second theory tendered by respondent’s counsel is the assumption that *890if § 537.610.1 be held unconstitutional for either of the reasons advanced by counsel, subsections “(1)” and “(2)” of § 537.600 remain in force and unconditionally waive sovereign immunity in the instances therein described.

We reject that assumption. Section 1.140 provides:

“The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.”