dissenting.
[…] The fact remains that the phrase was reserved exclusively as grounds for removal of district judges, see In re Laughlin, 153 Tex. 183, 265 S.W.2d 805, 808 (1954) for the only construction of the phrase by the Supreme Court vis a vis a district judge; so far as reasonable research reveals, it is not used with respect to any other officer. Indeed, in Article XV, § 7 initially the Constitution delegated to the Legislature authority to provide for trial and removal of "all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Manifestly a mode is not provided for trial and removal of a reserve deputy constable, nor has the Legislature because clearly he is not an "officer” and may be summarily removed at the pleasure of the constable.
. In art.