(2) Whether Wisconsin Statute § 631.43(1) applies to successive insurance policies; and
[…] *591II
¶ 76. I conclude, as matter of law, as does the majority opinion, that Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) does not apply to successive insurance policies. See majority op., ¶¶ 44-50.
Ill
¶ 77. I agree with the majority opinion that Wisconsin courts would adopt an "all sums" approach to allocating damages and the duty to defend when an injury spans multiple, successive insurance policies. See majority op., ¶¶ 51-54, 60.
¶ 78. For the reasons set forth I write separately.
Wisconsin Stat. § 821.01 provides as follows:
The supreme court may answer questions of law certified to it by the supreme court of the United States, a court of appeals of the United States or the highest appellate court of any other state when requested by the certifying court if there are involved in any proceeding before it questions of law of this state which may be determinative of the cause then pending in the certifying court and as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the supreme court and the court of appeals of this state.
Under this statute, the certifying court (here the federal court of appeals) retains jurisdiction of the case. This certification process is entirely distinct from the process used when we accept certification from our own Wisconsin court of appeals under Wis. Stat. § 808.05(2).