Scott v. State
[…] State, 668 S.W.2d 430, 431-432 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1984), viz:

“It is true that the magistrate statute does not contain that requirement contained in section [sic] 44.02. It does, however, contain the phrase ‘negotiated plea’ and we have already held that implicit in the phrase ‘negotiated plea’ is the notion that some agreement as to punishment has been reached.” Id., at 432.

In an abundance of caution, I would point out that henceforth “negotiated plea,” as used in the Act and construed by this Court today, and “plea bargain agreement” within the meaning of Article 44.02, supra, are not synonymous, and should not be used interchangeably.

Article 44.02, supra, does not contain the term “negotiated plea” — nor for that matter “plea bargain agreement.” The pertinent language is “the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney.” It is Article 26.13(a)(2), V.A.C.C.P., which requires the judge to inquire as to “any plea bargain agreements,” and in that paragraph (2) there is no reference whatsoever to punishment; however, paragraph (3) contains practically the same language quoted above from Article 44.02. Thus it is