Morales v. State
[…] In the first ground of error, it is contended that the trial court erred in overruling the motions of Brijido Pena and Juan Morales for a severance to be tried separately from Israel Morales. Each alleged that a joint trial would be extremely prejudicial, because the defenses would be conflicting, and that confessions made by each would, if admitted, be prejudicial. It was also alleged that the actions of Israel Morales were independent of the others, and that the degree of guilt, if any, of the defendants would be diverse.

Article 36.09, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :

“Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the State; and provided further, that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.”

No statutory provision was violated because of the joint trial. No previous conviction against any of the appellants was offered in evidence. The allegation that their defenses were conflicting was not borne out by the record.