Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention v. Mitchell
[…] The trial court “[found] the issues in favor of the Plaintiff and against the Defendant” and entered judgment for an aggregate of $13,612.19 plus costs. From this judgment appellant, the Jackson County Director of Revenue, appeals. We reverse.

II

Article X, § 6 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “all property, real and *4personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship ... [or] for purposes purely charitable ... may be exempted from taxation by general law.” Pursuant to this constitutional authorization the legislature enacted § 137.100(5), which provides:

The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes:
[[Image here]]
All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or . for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organization but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes^]

Respondent cannot, and does not, contend that the Baptist Book Store is used “for religious worship.” Its only contention is that the store is used “for purposes purely charitable” within the meaning of these sections.

A